In re Estate of Jackson
[…] ¶ 11 We view the September 3, 2003 order as having two separate components: first is the finding that Benjamin is Jackson's son and entitled to letters of administration, and second is the determination that Benjamin is Jackson's sole heir at law. To address the first finding, title 58, section 122 of the 2001 Oklahoma Statutes prioritizes the persons entitled to be appointed to administer an estate, with a child being placed second in the order. In fact, under section 122, any legally competent person may be granted letters of administration. There is no explicit evidentiary requirement in section 122 for a child or for another person to be appointed as administrator of an estate.

Title 58, section 122 of the 2001 Oklahoma Statutes provides in part:

Administration of the estate of a person dying intestate must be granted to some one or more of the persons hereinafter mentioned, and they are respectively entitled thereto in the following order:

1. The surviving husband or wife, or some competent person whom he or she may request to have appointed.

2. The children.

3. The father or mother.

4. The brothers or sisters.

5. The grandchildren.

6. The next of kin entitled to share in the distribution of the estate.

7. The creditors.

8. Any person legally competent.

¶ 12 In contrast, title 84, section 215 has specific evidentiary requirements for a child born out of wedlock to attain the status of an heir at law.