In re Estate of Jackson
[…] Section 215 mandates such proof before a child born out of wedlock may attain the status of an heir at law of a putative father. The record is absent such proof.

¶ 13 In addition to such proof, title 58, section 240 requires an explicit notice of a determination of heirs as a prerequisite to determinating heirship. The record here again is absent such notice. Because of this absence of such notice, this Court is not bound by the trial court's determination of heirs, i.e. the finding that Benjamin is Jackson's sole heir at law in the September 3, 2003 order.

Title 58, section 240 provides:

A. If a petition is filed for the appointment of a personal representative and the petitioner requests that the identity of the heirs, devisees and legatees be determined at the initial hearing and the notice of hearing such petition reflects such request, then at the first hearing on a petition to admit a will to probate or a petition for the appointment of a personal representative in an intestate proceeding, the court may determine the identity of all heirs, devisees and legatees, and any guardian or conservator of any minor or incompetent heir, devisee or legatee.

B. If the petition filed for the appointment of a personal representative or the notice of hearing such petition does not contain or reflect a request that the identity of the heirs, devisees and legatees be determined at the initial hearing, the personal representative may, at any time during the course of administration, file with the court a petition requesting that the identity of the heirs, devisees and legatees be determined. Such petition shall be heard following at least ten (10) days' prior notice to the heirs, devisees and legatees.

C. If the petition requests the appointment of an administrator and the court determines that the petition can be heard without notice pursuant to the provisions of Section 128 [58-128] of this title, and the petition also contains a request that the identity of the heirs of the intestate decedent be determined, the court may proceed to appoint the administrator without notice and set such petition for hearing, following at least ten (10) days' prior notice to the heirs, with respect to the request that the identity of the heirs, legatees and devisees be determined.

D. Any determination of heirs, legatees and devisees made pursuant to this section shall be conclusive for the purpose of acting upon any petition or application purporting to include waivers or consents of all heirs, devisees and legatees, but shall not establish the proportional interest of any person entitled to receive any distribution of assets or property from the