Mark P. O. v. O'Malley
[…] No. 1:19-CV-1100, 2021 WL 1054369, at *6 (W.D.N.Y. Mar. 19, 2021) (citing Marcano v. Berryhill, No. 17-CV-44442, 2018 WL 5619749, at *12 (S.D.N.Y. Jul. 13, 2018) (stating “Although failure to follow HALLEX procedures is not error per se, this HALLEX directive reinforces my conclusion that the ALJ erred at step three.”)).

Assuming, for the sake of argument, that the Fifth Circuit's decision in Newton is binding on this Court, Plaintiff has not demonstrated that their individual rights are implicated by the cited sections of HALLEX. If disabled, Plaintiff has a right to SSI. See 42 U.S.C. § 1381a (stating “Every aged, blind, or disabled individual who is determined disabled under part A to be eligible on the basis of his income and resources shall .. be paid benefits by the Commissioner of Social Security.”) Plaintiff also has the right to have that “determination made according to the correct legal principles.” Johnson v. Bowen, 817 F.2d 983, 986 (2d Cir. 1987).