Marconi v. Crusader Paper Company, No
[…] His decision therefore cannot be characterized as "contrary to law."

Decision affirmed.

_________________________ Susan Maze-Rothstein Administrative Law Judge

_________________________ William A. McCarthy Administrative Law Judge

Filed: August 20, 1996


This person earning more than $37,000 a year with no extraordinary expenses is in fact and in law "fully self-supporting". Yet the administrative judge found that she was "dependent". His decision was contrary to G.L.c. 152, § 31; it therefore should be reversed. See G.L.c. 152, § 11C ("The reviewing board shall reverse the decision of an administrative judge . . . if it determines that such administrative judge's decision is . . . contrary to law").

The undisputed material facts are amply set forth in the administrative judge's decision as follows: The surviving spouse worked full time as an office manager/nurse earning $37,000 to $40,000 per year ($19.20 an hour by 1994).