Marconi v. Crusader Paper Company, No
[…] Where § 31 payments were continued without prejudice, we are at a loss as to why a discontinuance complaint was filed.

The insurer appeals anew to the reviewing board. It now contends the decision does not disclose the legal standard applied and that any standard that "seemed" to have been used or "suggested" was rejected in Murphy v. Salem State College, 8 Mass. Workers' Comp. Rep. 185 (1994). See (Insurer's Brief, 4.) The opposite is true.

The insurer erroneously cited to the wrong case name and page number.

General Laws c. 152, § 11B requires a judge to ". . . set forth the issues in controversy, the decision on each and a brief statement of the grounds for each such decision." This includes identifying legal standards and making subsidiary findings that are sufficiently detailed and specific for the reviewing board to determine whether the correct standards and principles of law have been applied. Antoine v. Pyrotector, 7 Mass. Workers' Comp.