Kelley v. General Electric Company, No
[…] Subsection 4 of § 35D allowed the judge broad discretion in setting Kelley's earning capacity. Compare Sjoberg's Case, 394 Mass. 458, 460-463 (1985) with L. Nason and R. Wall, Massachusetts Workers' Compensation Reform Act, § 8.4 at 180-181 (West Supp. 1995). Based upon this record, we see no abuse of that discretion.

Having rationally set the post-injury earning capacity amount, the judge acted consistently with § 35 in denying the claim for partial compensation. Section 35 only provides for partial incapacity benefits when the pre-injury average weekly wage exceeds the amount of the post-injury earning capacity.

Section 35 provides, in pertinent part: "While the incapacity for work resulting from the injury is partial, during each week of incapacity the [self-]insurer shall pay the injured employee a weekly compensation equal to sixty percent of the difference between his or her average weekly wage before the injury and the weekly wage he or she is capable of earning after the injury, but not more than seventy-five percent of what such employee would receive if he or she were eligible for total incapacity benefits under section thirty-four. A[n self-]insurer may reduce the amount paid to an employee under this section to the amount at which the employee's combined weekly earnings and benefits are equal to two times the average weekly wage in the commonwealth at the time of such reduction."

The decision must stand because it is not tainted by error of law and is rationally supported by the record evidence. G.L.c. 152, § 11C. We affirm it.

So ordered.

_____________________ Suzanne E. K. Smith Administrative Law Judge