Marchese v. Crooks
[…] "Relief under CR 61.02 requires a determination of manifest injustice resulting from an error that affected the substantial rights of the party." Herndon v. Herndon, 139 S.W.3d 822, 827 (Ky. 2004). "Manifest injustice is found if the error seriously affected the 'fairness, integrity, or public reputation of the proceeding.'" McGuire v. Commonwealth, 368 S.W.3d 100, 112 (Ky. 2012) (quoting Martin v. Commonwealth, 207 S.W.3d 1, 4 (Ky. 2006)).

KRS 456.050(2)(a) requires a court to direct the issuance of a "summons for a hearing set not more than fourteen (14) days in the future" when the respondent is not present at the scheduled hearing and has not been served. Here the hearing was originally set for December 26, 2018. Marchese did not appear because he had not been served.