Marchese v. Crooks
[…] Eviston, 507 S.W.2d 153 (Ky. 1974)). "A factual finding is not clearly erroneous if it is supported by substantial evidence. Substantial evidence is evidence, when taken alone or in light of all the evidence, which has sufficient probative value to induce conviction in the mind of a reasonable person." Hunter v. Hunter, 127 S.W.3d 656, 659 (Ky. App. 2003) (citations omitted).

To obtain an IPO, a family court must find "by a preponderance of the evidence that dating violence and abuse, sexual assault, or stalking has occurred and may again occur[.]" KRS 456.060. Here, the family court found that Marchese stalked Crooks based on the elements of stalking in the second degree. KRS 508.150 provides:

Kentucky Revised Statute. --------

(1) A person is guilty of stalking in the second degree when he intentionally:

(a) Stalks another person; and

(b) Makes an explicit or implicit threat with the intent to place that person in reasonable fear of:

1. Sexual contact as defined in KRS 510.010;

2. Physical injury; or

3. Death.
KRS 508.130(1) defines stalking:
(1)(a) To "stalk" means to engage in an intentional course of conduct:

1. Directed at a specific person or persons;

2. Which seriously alarms, annoys, intimidates, or harasses the person or persons; and

3. Which serves no legitimate purpose.