Marchese v. Crooks
[…] Third, Marchese argues the family court failed to make sufficient findings of fact in support of the IPO. This issue is now moot as the family court entered an agreed order to supplement the appellate record with its written findings. Because our record contains the written findings Marchese argues are required to support the IPO, this argument is moot.

Finally, Marchese argues the family court palpably erred in failing to adhere to the statutory standard for continuing a hearing on an IPO petition when a respondent has not been served. KRS 456.050(2)(a) provides:

If the adverse party is not present at the hearing ordered pursuant to KRS 456.040 and has not been served, a previously issued temporary interpersonal protective order shall remain in place, and the court shall direct the issuance of a new summons for a hearing set not more than fourteen (14) days in the future. If service has not been made on the adverse party before that hearing or a subsequent hearing, the temporary interpersonal protective order shall remain in place, and the court shall continue the hearing and issue a new summons with a new date and time for the hearing to occur, which shall be within fourteen (14) days of the originally scheduled date for the continued hearing. The court shall repeat the process of continuing the hearing and reissuing a new summons until the adverse party is served in advance of the scheduled hearing. If service has not been made on the respondent at least seventy-two (72) hours prior to the scheduled hearing, the court may continue the hearing no more than fourteen (14) days in the future. In issuing the summons, the court shall simultaneously transmit a copy of the summons or notice of its issuance and provisions to the petitioner.

Marchese concedes that he did not preserve this issue and requests review for palpable error. CR 61.02 provides: