Benson v. Lively
[…] James argues that 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(8) does not apply to the issuance of an IPO because of the lack of requirement of cohabitation.

Thus, James’s overarching argument is that the distinction between issuance of a DVO versus an IPO is critical due to the court’s authority to order him to surrender his firearms in each instance. Because, here, the court properly found that the parties lived together and that entry of a DVO was proper, we need not reach James’s assertion that under an IPO a court cannot order surrender of firearms.

However, similar to the DVO statute, the IPO statute, KRS 456.060, does allow a trial court to direct or prohibit other actions that the court believes would "be of assistance in eliminating future acts of dating violence and abuse, stalking, or sexual assault...."

KRS 403.740(1)(b) permits the trial court the discretion to enter a DVO that directs or prohibits actions which the court believes will be of assistance in eliminating future acts of domestic violence and abuse.