providing that “[o]fficially published opinions of the court of appeals shall have statewide precedential effect”
[…] Frederick, 173 Wis.2d at 226, 496 N.W.2d at 179. Accordingly, the Mallons urge us to interpret sec. 146.38(1m), Stats., in light of sec. 146.38(2), Stats., and our decisions interpreting that subsection, especially Franzen. The hospital, on the other hand, argues against application of the rule because sec. 146.38(2) concerns the protection of records kept during reviews by organizations and evaluators, while sec. 146.38(1m) pertains to the people who participate in reviews of services rendered by health care providers.
Section 146.38(2), Stats., provides: All organizations or evaluators reviewing or evaluating the services of health care providers shall keep a record of their investigations, inquiries, proceedings and conclusions. No such record may be released to any person under s. 804.10(4) or otherwise except as provided in sub. (3). No such record may be used in any civil action for personal injuries against the health care provider or facility; however, information, documents or records presented during the review or evaluation may not be construed as immune from discovery under s. 804.10(4) or use in any civil action merely because they were so presented. Any person who testifies during or participates in the review or evaluation may testify in any civil action as to matters within his or her knowledge, but may not testify as to information obtained through his or her participation in the review or evaluation, nor as to any conclusion of such review or evaluation.
The hospital's argument is refuted by the last sentence of sec. 146.38(2), Stats., which discusses persons participating in reviews of health care providers. From reading sec. 146.38(1m) and (2), Stats., it is dear that the two subsections are interrelated. Persons participating in reviews of health care providers must comply with subsec. (1m) regarding information acquired in connection with such reviews. But those same individuals follow subsec. (2) when called upon to testify as to matters within their own knowledge. Thus, as the Mallons urge, we will now consider subsec. (2) and accompanying decisions in interpreting subsec. (1m).
Prior Cases
According to sec. 146.38(2), Stats., organizations and evaluators are the entities who actually review and evaluate the services of health care providers. Therefore, persons who participate in such reviews are either evaluators or are acting on behalf of, or as part of, an organization.