providing that “[o]fficially published opinions of the court of appeals shall have statewide precedential effect”
[…] Before Gartzke, P.J., Dykman and Sundby, JJ.
We granted the Mallons leave to appeal from an order denying their motion to compel discovery after reconsideration. The issues are: (1) whether the trial court was barred by sec. 806.07, Stats., from deciding the reconsideration motion on the merits; and (2) whether the content of an interview of a switchboard operator, conducted by the Columbus Community Hospital administrator, was privileged under sec. 146.38(1m), Stats., and, therefore, not discoverable.
This appeal has been expedited pursuant to Rule 809.17, Stats.
Section 146.38(1m), Stats., provides: No person who participates in the review or evaluation of the services of health care providers or facilities or charges for such services may disclose any information acquired in connection with such review or evaluation except as provided in sub. (3).
We conclude that the trial court acted within the scope of its authority in reaching the merits of the reconsideration motion.