Collura v. St. Mary's Hosp.
[…] Stat. § 146.38(2) (1997-98) prevented him from examining two hospital employees who investigated Collura's fall. Collura learned of the two employees when the hospital wrote his wife, Mary, in December of 1992. The letter explained that one of the employees assigned to do an investigation of the accident determined that it happened when the technologist doing the bone scan stepped across the room to speak to someone in the hallway.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version unless otherwise noted.

Wisconsin Stat. § 146.38(2) provides:

All organizations or evaluators reviewing or evaluating the services of health care providers shall keep a record of their investigations, inquiries, proceedings and conclusions. No such record may be released to any person under s. 804.10 (4) or otherwise except as provided in sub. (3). No such record may be used in any civil action for personal injuries against the health care provider or facility; however, information, documents or records presented during the review or evaluation may not be construed as immune from discovery under s. 804.10 (4) or use in any civil action merely because they were so presented. Any person who testifies during or participates in the review or evaluation may testify in any civil action as to matters within his or her knowledge, but may not testify as to information obtained through his or her participation in the review or evaluation, nor as to any conclusion of such review or evaluation.

¶ 4. Collura moved the trial court permit him to depose the two employees. He argued that though he was not entitled to the conclusions reached by the two employees acting as a peer review committee, he was entitled to the facts the committee knew as a result of conducting the review. The trial court rejected this view of Wis. Stat. § 146.38(2), and so do we.

¶ 5. The last sentence of Wis. Stat. § 146.38(2) provides: "Any person . . . may testify in any civil action as to matters within his or her knowledge, but may not testify as to information obtained through his or her participation in the review or evaluation." Collura does not assert that the two employees saw Collura's accident. He distinguishes between facts gathered in an investigation and conclusions of the investigation. But, § 146.38(2) does not make that distinction.