Malafi v. A 2002 BMW
[…] In addition, the counterclaim, taken on its face, is contradicted by the record. Accordingly, the eighth counterclaim is dismissed for failure to state a cause of action.

The ninth, and final, counterclaim alleges that Article 13-A of the CPLR preempts Suffolk County's attempt to legislate the civil forfeiture of vehicles from persons convicted of felonies. CPLR 1352 provides in pertinent part:

Preservation of other rights and remedies. The remedies provided in this article are not intended to substitute for or limit or supersede the lawful authority of any public officer or agency or other person to enforce any other right or remedy provided for by law.