Magnusen v. Stedman, 91-0495 (1997)
[…] Since no appraisals or marketability studies are before the Court to prove to what monetary extent the value of the land had been decreased, no trespass damages can be awarded.

This leaves the Court left to consider whether any agreement between the plaintiffs and defendants existed. The largest hurdle that plaintiffs must overcome is the statute of frauds. While plaintiffs contend that the statute of frauds is not applicable in the instant matter because plaintiffs are not seeking specific performance of the contract, such an argument is legally defective.

Section 9-1-4 entitled "Statute of Frauds" provides as follows:

"No action shall be brought:

"(1) Whereby to charge any person upon any contract for the sale of lands . . .

". . .

"unless the promise or agreement upon which such action shall be . . . in writing, and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by some other person by him thereunto lawfully authorized."

The statute divides those cases which fall within its requirements and those which do not based on the nature of the agreement, not the remedy sought for the alleged breach of the agreement. The agreement to swap land required exchanging deeds.