C.A. PB 09-7447 PB 11-4874 PB 11-5351
[…] See Skaling v. Aetna Ins. Co., 799 A.2d 997, 1002-03 (R.I. 2002) (internal quotations omitted).
CTIC responds that they investigated the claim of AAA and made a determination that no coverage was due under the Policy. CTIC asserts that, at best, it is "fairly debatable" whether coverage is due and accordingly "no liability in tort [may] arise." See id. at 1007. CTIC claims that, at the very least, it is a question of fact as to whether CTIC acted in bad faith in denying coverage.
CTIC is correct that it is a question of fact whether or not they denied coverage in bad faith in violation of § 9-1-33. Section 9-1-33 provides that "the question of whether or not an insurer has acted in bad faith in refusing to settle a claim shall be a question to be determined by the trier of fact." Similarly, whether conduct violates the duty of good faith and fair dealing is generally a question reserved for the finder of fact. See Knapp Shoes, 72 F.3d at 199. Accordingly, summary judgment is inappropriate when the parties differ about whether coverage was denied in bad faith.
E