17-CV-361S
[…] Acts. Law § 1301(3). “If the foreclosing party does nonetheless initiate an action on the debt without leave of court, the mandate is to then stay or dismiss that latter action, ” 1 Bergman, supra, § 7.10 & n.11 (citing Shaw Funding, L.P. v. Grauer, 98 A.D.3d 660, 660, 950 N.Y.S.2d 524, 524-25 (2d Dep't 2012)), but not to dismiss the foreclosure, id. § 7.10 & n.12 (citations omitted).
If there is a deficiency after the foreclosure sale, the lender can seek a deficiency judgment, N.Y. Real Prop. Acts. Law § 1371(2) (90 days from entry of judgment to seek deficiency judgment). “If no motion for a deficiency judgment shall be made as herein prescribed the proceeds of the sale regardless of amount shall be deemed to be in full satisfaction of the mortgage debt and no right to recover any deficiency in any action or proceeding shall exist, ” N.Y. Real Prop. Acts. Law § 1371(3); Trustco Bank, supra, 55 Misc.3d at 377, 47 N.Y.S.3d 644, 649.