Mace v. Smithtown Cent. Sch. Dist.
[…] Bradshaw and Ms. Ricigliano, and plaintiff's administrative performance reviews for the end of year June 2008 and June 2009.

Initially, the Court determines that defendant is entitled to dismissal pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (7) of plaintiff's third cause of action alleging violation of established hiring practices inasmuch as it fails to state a cognizable cause of action (see Sabetay v Sterling Drug, Inc., 69 NY2d 329, 514 NYS2d 209 [1987]).

Executive Law § 296 (1) provides, "It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice: (a) For an employer or licensing agency, because of an individual's age, race, creed, color, national origin, sexual orientation, military status, sex, disability, predisposing genetic characteristics, marital status, or domestic violence victim status, to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment such individual or to discriminate against such individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment."