CL-2022-0676 CL-2022-0677
[…] Civ. App. 2016).
Analysis
[5] The father first argues that the maternal grandparents did not prove by clear and convincing evidence that the child remained dependent at the time of the custody disposition and that, therefore, the juvenile court lacked jurisdiction to do anything other than to dismiss the dependency actions pertaining to the child and to allow the custody of the child to be returned to the father. We agree.
[6] A juvenile court may either hold its adjudicatory and dispositional hearings on the same date or it may hold them on different dates. See § 12-15-311(a), Ala. Code 1975 ("If the juvenile court finds … that a child is dependent, the juvenile court may proceed immediately, in the absence of objection showing good cause or at a postponed hearing, to make proper disposition of the case."); Rule 25(A), Ala. R. Juv. P. (stating that in dependency actions, among other proceedings, "the juvenile court may proceed immediately to a dispositional hearing after adjudication or may set a dispositional hearing for a later date").