2140518.
[…] K.C.G. v. S.J.R., 46 So.3d 499, 501–02 (Ala.Civ.App.2010)(“If a juvenile court determines that the child is not dependent, the court must dismiss the dependency petition.”). A.M.W. filed a notice of appeal to this court on March 26, 2015. In his brief on appeal, A.M.W. challenges whether the child should have been found dependent, whether the mother had legal capacity to delegate the care of the child to the grandmother and stepgrandfather, and whether he should have been awarded custody of the child.
Section 12–15–102(8)a., Ala.Code 1975, defines a dependent child to include a child who “is in need of care or supervision” and “[w]ho is without a parent, legal guardian, or legal custodian willing and able to provide for the care, support, or education of the child,” § 12–15–102(8)a.2., or “[w]hose parent, legal guardian, legal custodian, or other custodian is unable or unwilling to discharge his or her responsibilities to and for the child.” § 12–15–102(8)a.6. In the present case, it is undisputed that the mother is unable to care for the child; it is also undisputed that the child's father is unknown.