Lynch v. Flanders-Borden
[…] The doctors "[a]nticipate[d]" Flanders's symptoms would "substantially clear over several days," apparently because Flanders had experienced a "strikingly similar" substance-abuse-related "delirium" a year earlier, but it had cleared in a similar amount of time. The records also contained a "Notice of Determination of Patient Incapacity" dated November 5, 2015. In that document, a doctor determined that Flanders lacked "capacity to make or communicate health care decisions" pursuant to Massachusetts law. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 201D, § 6. The doctor described Flanders's incapacity as being caused by "neurocognitive disorder," "irreversible," of "moderate" extent, and of "long term" duration. See id. ("The determination [of patient incapacity] shall ... contain the attending physician's opinion regarding the cause and nature of the principal's incapacity as well as its extent and probable duration."). Elsewhere, the doctor diagnosed Flanders with "[p]robable major vascular neurocognitive disorder with behavioral disturbance."