Concord Hosp. v. NH Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] Go-Video, Inc. v. Akai Elec. Co., Ltd., 885 F.2d 1406, 1412 (9th Cir. 1989); accord 2A Norman Singer & Shambie Singer, Sutherland Statutes & Statutory Construction § 47:26 (7th ed.) (“Where a sentence contains several antecedents and several consequents, courts read them distributively and apply the words to the subjects which, by context, they seem most properly to relate.”).

Section (2)(D) appears in a provision of the Medicaid Act addressing DSH payments. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-4 (entitled “Adjustment in payment for inpatient hospital services furnished by disproportionate share hospitals”). The provision requires state plans to “specifically define[ ]” the hospitals within a state that are eligible to receive DSH payments. Id. § 1396r-4(a)(1)(A).