Concord Hosp. v. NH Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-4(g)(1). This hospital-specific limit is known as the hospital's “uncompensated care costs.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-4(j)(2).

To monitor DSH payments, Congress would later enact into law a requirement that each participating state provide the federal government with an annual report and audit on its DSH payment program. See Medicare Prescription Drug, Improvement, and Modernization Act of 2003, Pub. L. No. 108-173, § 1001(d), 117 Stat. 2066 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-4(j)). The audit must confirm, among other things, that “[o]nly the uncompensated care costs of providing inpatient hospital and outpatient hospital services to individuals described in [42 U.S.C. § 1396r-4(g)(1)(A)] are included in the calculation of the hospital-specific limits” for DSH payments. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-4(j)(2)(C).