Concord Hosp. v. NH Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] (i) proposed rates, the methodologies underlying the establishment of such rates, and justifications for the proposed rates are published,
(ii) providers, beneficiaries and their representatives, and other concerned State residents are given a reasonable opportunity for review and comment on the proposed rates, methodologies, and justifications,
(iii) final rates, the methodologies underlying the establishment of such rates, and justifications for such final rates are published, and
(iv) in the case of hospitals, such rates take into account (in a manner consistent with [42 U.S.C. § 1396r-4]) the situation of hospitals which serve a disproportionate number of low-income patients with special needs ....
Id. Section (2)(D) in turn provides in pertinent part:
A State plan . . . shall not be considered to meet the requirements of [Section (13)(A)] . . . unless the State has submitted to the Secretary . . . a description of the methodology used by the State to identify and to make payments to disproportionate share hospitals ....
42 U.S.C. § 1396r-4(a)(2)(D).

With respect to Section (13)(A), the First Circuit has explained that Section (13)(A) “requires something on the order of notice and comment rulemaking for states in their setting of rates for reimbursement.”