Concord Hosp. v. NH Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] Such an amendment is known as a “State Plan Amendment” (“SPA”). SPAs, like the state plans themselves, must be submitted to CMS for approval, id. § 430.12(c)(2), and CMS must approve SPAs if they comply with the Medicaid Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(b).

II. DSH Payment Overview

In addition to reimbursements for the cost of care to eligible patients, the Medicaid Act provides for additional payments to “hospitals which serve a disproportionate number of low-income patients with special needs.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(13)(A)(iv); see N.H. Hosp. Ass'n III, 887 F.3d at 67 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-4(c)). States must ensure that hospitals serving a disproportionate share of such patients receive “an appropriate increase in the rate or amount of payment for such services” and that the reimbursements “reflect not only the cost of caring for Medicaid recipients, but also the cost of charity care given to uninsured patients.” La. Dep't of Health & Hosps. v. Ctr. for Medicare & Medicaid Servs., 346 F.3d 571, 573 (5th Cir. 2003) (quotation omitted).