Concord Hosp. v. NH Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] (ii) providers, beneficiaries and their representatives, and other concerned State residents are given a reasonable opportunity for review and comment on the proposed rates, methodologies, and justifications,
(iii) final rates, the methodologies underlying the establishment of such rates, and justifications for such final rates are published, and
(iv) in the case of hospitals, such rates take into account (in a manner consistent with [42 U.S.C. § 1396r-4]) the
situation of hospitals which serve a disproportionate number of low-income patients with special needs ....
Id. Section 1396r-4(a)(2)(D), referenced in subsection (iv) of Section (13)(A), provides in pertinent part:
A State plan . . . shall not be considered to meet the requirements of [Section (13)(A)] . . . unless the State has submitted to the Secretary . . . a description of the methodology used by the State to identify and to make payments to disproportionate share hospitals ....
42 U.S.C. § 1396r-4(a)(2)(D) [hereinafter “Section (2)(D)”]. States must also provide notice “of any significant proposed change in its methods and standards for setting payment rates for services.” 42 C.F.R. § 447.205(a).