Concord Hosp. v. NH Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] It hardly bears repeating that a construction which comports with the statute's plain language is favored over one which does not. E.g., United States v. Letter from Alexander Hamilton to the Marquis De Lafayette Dated July 21, 1780, 15 F.4th 515, 524-25 (1st Cir. 2021).

Plaintiff contends that the Medicaid Act's implementing regulations support its interpretation of Sections (13)(A) and (2)(D) as requiring a state plan to define “uncompensated care costs” with greater specificity than that phrase is defined in the Medicaid Act itself. Plaintiff points to 42 C.F.R. §§ 447.205 and 455.304(d). Section 447.205 requires the state agency overseeing the state plan to “provide public notice of any significant proposed change in its methods and standards for setting payment rates for services.” 42 C.F.R. § 447.205(a). However, the fact that the state must disclose any material alterations in its payment methods and standards does not show that the Medicaid Act itself imposes substantive obligations on the state.