11-22-00259-CR
[…] Appellant asserts that the text messages and recorded phone conversations were not relevant because they did not make "the facts alleged in the indictment more or less probable." He further contends that this evidence confused the jury by injecting matters that were beyond the events of the alleged assault.
With respect to relevancy, the text messages and phone conversations were relevant to show the nature of the relationship between K.M. and Appellant. Article 38.371 applies to family-violence prosecutions. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.371 (West Supp. 2023); see Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 71.0021(b), 71.003, 71.005 (West 2019); see also James v. State, 623 S.W.3d 533, 545 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth 2021, no pet.). Article 38.371 expressly allows "evidence of all relevant facts and circumstances that would assist the trier of fact in determining whether the actor committed the offense . . . including testimony or evidence regarding the nature of the relationship" between the accused and the complainant. Crim. Proc. art. 38.371(b). This article essentially makes evidence about the nature of the relationship between the accused and the complainant relevant in a family-violence prosecution. See James, 623 S.W.3d at 545-46.