No. 05-19-00625-CR
[…] The clerk's record does not contain an amended indictment, or an altered indictment. However, the jury was not charged under this fourth paragraph.
Continuous Violence against the Family
The Penal Code proscribes the offense of continuous violence against the family:
A person commits an offense if, during a period that is 12 months or less in duration, the person two or more times engages in conduct that constitutes an offense under Section 22.01(a)(1) against another person or persons whose relationship to or association with the defendant is described by Section 71.0021(b), 71.003, or 71.005, Family Code.PENAL § 25.11(a). The definition of "family" under this statute extends to those persons in a dating relationship. TEX. FAMILY CODE ANN. § 71.0021(b) (defining "dating relationship" as a "relationship between individuals who have or had a continuing relationship of a romantic or intimate nature"). The degree of the offense, either a misdemeanor assault or third-degree felony assault of a family member, turns on whether there is sufficient evidence of a "dating relationship" between the accused and the complainant. PENAL § 22.01(b)(2); Edward v. State, 599 S.W.3d 69, 75 (Tex.