Lugo v. Commonwealth
[…] Reproduced Record (R.R.) at 6a-8a (citing 75 Pa. C.S. § 3714(b)). Lugo then appealed this suspension by filing a petition with Common Pleas on September 14, 2022, arguing therein that the suspension was improper or unlawful because he needed a driver's license "for work purposes and for every day [sic] living." R.R. at 4a-9a.

Section 3714 of the Vehicle Code reads as follows, in relevant part:

(a) General rule.--Any person who drives a vehicle in careless disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of careless driving, a summary offense.
(b) Unintentional death.--If the person who violates this section unintentionally causes the death of another person as a result of the violation, the person shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of $500.
75 Pa. C.S. § 3714(a)-(b). Per Section 1532(b)(1) of the Vehicle Code, the Department is required to impose a six-month driver's license suspension upon an individual who is convicted of violating Section 3714(b) of the Vehicle Code. 75 Pa. C.S. § 1532(b)(1).