Lucas v. Am. Fed'n of Gov't Emps.
[…] (4) to discriminate against an employee with regard to the terms or conditions of membership in the labor organization on the basis of race, color, creed, national origin, sex, age, preferential or nonpreferential civil service status, political affiliation, marital status, or handicapping condition;
(5) to refuse to consult or negotiate in good faith with an agency as required by this chapter; [or] . . .
(8) to otherwise fail or refuse to comply with any provision of this chapter.”
5 U.S.C. §§ 7116(b)(1)-(5); see 5 U.S.C. § 7114(a)(1) (stating that a labor organization must represent the “interests of all employees in the unit . . . without discrimination and without regard to labor organization membership”). Title VII also prohibits a labor union that is the “exclusive representative”of employees in the unit it represents from “deny[ing] membership to any employee in the appropriate unit represented by such exclusive representative ....” 5 U.S.C. § 7116(c).