Lucas v. Am. Fed'n of Gov't Emps.
[…] A plaintiff may not amend a complaint when a court has no subject matter jurisdiction over the case. See Lans v. Gateway 2000, Inc., 84 F.Supp.2d 112, 116-17 (D.D.C. 1999), aff'd sub nom. Lans v. Digit. Equip. Corp., 252 F.3d 1320 (Fed. Cir. 2001) (“[I]f a plaintiff lacks standing to be before the court from the time of the filing of the original complaint, there is no action for him to amend, since the court is deprived of subject matter jurisdiction over the entire matter.”). While, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1653, “[d]efective allegations of jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate courts,” see Mathews v. Diaz, 426 U.S. 67, 75 n.9 (1976), the amended complaint does not solve the jurisdictional issues.

It is clear that plaintiff is simply excising the facts related to her union membership to avoid the jurisdictional issues presented by the pending complaint.