Lucas v. Am. Fed'n of Gov't Emps.
[…] In a discrimination or retaliation case brought under this statute, a plaintiff must allege that they suffered an adverse employment action to establish a prima facie case. See Baird v. Gotbaum, 792 F.3d 166, 168 (D.C. Cir. 2015); Holcomb v. Powell, 433 F.3d 889, 902 (D.C. Cir. 2006).

This section states that “[n]o labor organization, or its agents, representing employees of an employer having employees subject to any provisions of this section shall cause or attempt to cause such an employer to discriminate against an employee in violation of paragraph (1) of this subsection.” 29 U.S.C. § 206(d)(2). Paragraph (1) of the subsection prohibits employers from discriminating “between employees on the basis of sex by paying wages to employees in such establishment at a rate less than the rate at which he pays wages to employees of the opposite sex in such establishment for equal work on jobs the performance of which requires equal skill, effort, and responsibility, and which are performed under similar working conditions ....” 29 U.S.C. § 206(d)(1).

There is another case pending in this Court against the SBA that deals directly with the preservation of plaintiff's rights under a different section of the FLSA. See Lucas v. Guzman, Case No. 21-cv-0296.