ruling that plaintiffs "may not bypass the [Act]'s comprehensive statutory scheme by framing [unfair-labor-practices] claims as violations of the LMRA"
[…] See Steadman v. Governor, United States Soldiers' & Airmen's Home, 918 F.2d 963, 966 (D.C.Cir.1990) (“the FLRA enjoys exclusive jurisdiction over a claim of a union's breach of its duty of fair representation”); see also Karahalios, 489 U.S. at 533, 109 S.Ct. 1282 (holding that, under the CSRA, federal sector union members have no private right of action against their unions for breaches of the duty of fair representation).
5 U.S.C. § 7114(a)(1), in its entirety, provides as follows: “A labor organization which has been accorded exclusive recognition is the exclusive representative of the employees in the unit it represents and is entitled to act for, and negotiate collective bargaining agreements covering, all employees in the unit. An exclusive representative is responsible for representing the interests of all employees in the unit it represents without discrimination and without regard to labor organization membership.”
Here, it is undisputed that the Union is a “labor organization that has been accorded the exclusive right of representing employees” of the Naval District.