ruling that plaintiffs "may not bypass the [Act]'s comprehensive statutory scheme by framing [unfair-labor-practices] claims as violations of the LMRA"
[…] AFGE v. Loy, 367 F.3d 932, 935 (D.C.Cir.2004). Section 7118 authorizes the Federal Labor Relations Authority (“FLRA”), an administrative body, to adjudicate “unfair labor practice complaints” and “order remedial action appropriate to carry out the purposes of Title VII.” Karahalios v. National Fed'n of Fed. Employees, 489 U.S. 527, 532, 109 S.Ct. 1282, 103 L.Ed.2d 539 (1989); see 5 U.S.C. § 7118. District courts do not have concurrent jurisdiction over matters within the FLRA's purview. Loy, 367 F.3d at 935 (citing Karahalios, 489 U.S. at 533, 109 S.Ct. 1282).
Section 7114(a)(1) of the CSRA imposes on unions a duty of fair representation, under which “a labor organization that has been accorded the exclusive right of representing employees in a designated unit ‘is responsible for representing the interests of all employees in the unit it represents without discrimination and without regard to labor organization membership.’ ” Karahalios, 489 U.S. at 531, 109 S.Ct. 1282 (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 7114(a)(1)).