3:22cv234
[…] Returning to the question of whether Barrett and Pugh possessed final decision-making authority regarding prekindergarten classroom placement following an alleged sexual assault, the school board “enjoys the discretion to assign students to particular schools within a district.” Archer v. York City Sch. Dist., No. 1:13-CV-2826, 2014 WL 12884086, at *12 (M.D. Pa. Feb. 27, 2014)(emphasis added)(citing 24 PA. STAT. § 13-1310(a))(directing, inter alia, that a board of school directors “may classify and assign the pupils in the district to any school or schools therein as it may deem best, in order to properly educate them”)(further citations omitted). The School Code is less clear about the assignment of students to individual classrooms within a school.Classroom placement thus appears to be a matter of local policy under Pennsylvania law.