3:22cv234
[…] The Title IX Coordinator must promptly contact the complainant to discuss the availability of supportive
measures as defined in § 106.30, consider the complainant's wishes with respect to supportive measures, inform the complainant of the availability of supportive measures with or without the filing of a formal complaint, and explain to the complainant the process for filing a formal complaint.34 C.F.R. § 106.44(a) (2020) (formatting modified).
Title IX regulations require the designation of a Title IX coordinator to coordinate a recipient's efforts to comply with regulatory responsibilities. 34 C.F.R. § 106.8(a) (2020). “Any person may report sex discrimination, including sexual harassment (whether or not the person reporting is the person alleged to be the victim of conduct that could constitute sex discrimination or sexual harassment), in person, by mail, by telephone, or by electronic mail, using the contact information listed for the Title IX Coordinator, or by any other means that results in the Title IX Coordinator receiving the person's verbal or written report.” Id.