3:22cv234
[…] Rather, per Hanover Area, plaintiff has only set forth facts that this incident was playground bullying. In applying the law to the facts alleged by plaintiff at this stage of the litigation, the court disagrees.
Congress has authorized federal departments and agencies to promulgate rules and regulations to enforce the objectives of Title IX. Davis, 526 U.S. at 638-39 (citing 20 U.S.C. §§ 1681, 1682). United States Department of Education regulations now define “sexual harassment” to include “sexual assault” as outlined in 20 U.S.C. § 1092(f)(6)(A)(v), the Clery Act. See 34 C.F.R. § 106.30(a) (2020). Per that statute, “sexual assault” is “an offense classified as a forcible or nonforcible sex offense under the uniform crime reporting [(“UCR”)] system of the Federal Bureau of Investigation [(“FBI”)].” 20 U.S.C. § 1092(f)(6)(A)(v). The FBI's UCR program defines “sex offenses” as “[offenses against chastity, common decency, morals, and the like.” This definition excludes “rape.”