3:22cv234
[…] b. Defendants Ramagli and Farrell
Defendants additionally argue that Defendants Ramagli and Farrell are immune from tort claims to the same extent as Defendant Hanover Area under the PSTCA. Having concluded above that the sexual abuse exception to immunity applies in this matter to the negligence claims against the school district, this immunity argument likewise falls short where plaintiff has averred that Defendant Ramagli and Farrell were acting in the scope of their duties when D.S. was assaulted. See 42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 8545 (“An employee of a local agency is liable for civil damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by acts of the employee which are within the scope of his office or duties only to the same extent as his employing local agency and subject to the limitations imposed by this subchapter.”).
Based on this conclusion, the court need not address defendants' argument that plaintiff must plead that an employee caused the injury and their act “constituted a crime, actual fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct,” for her tort claims to proceed. See Palmer v.