3:22cv234
[…] See 42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 5551(7). Accordingly, for the sexual abuse exception to governmental immunity to apply, the victim must be under eighteen (18) years of age at the time of the alleged sexual assault. Jean v. City of Philadelphia, 604 F.Supp.3d 271, 275 (E.D. Pa. 2022); City of Philadelphia v. J.S., 1272 C.D. 2021, 2023 WL 8827104, at *3 (Pa. Commw. Ct. Dec. 21, 2023)(non-precedential), app. granted, No. 7 EAL 2024, 2024 WL 1505127 (Pa. Apr. 8, 2024) (“By its plain terms, Section 8542(b)(9) of the Tort Claims Act specifically incorporates the provisions of Section 5551(7) of the Judicial Code and, by its plain terms, Section 5551(7) is specifically limited to crimes involving a “victim [who] was under eighteen years of age at the time of the offense.”).