1272 C.D. 2021
[…] Id. at 32a. Prisoner also asserted claims of battery and civil conspiracy against the Doe Defendants. See R.R. at 29a-32a.
42 Pa. C.S. §8542(b)(9). In general, Section 8541 of the Tort Claims Act provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person.42 Pa. C.S. §8541. However, Section 8542(b)(9) states:
(b) Acts which may impose liability.The following acts by a local agency or any of its employees may result in the imposition of liability on a local agency:
* * *
(9) Sexual abuse.Conduct which constitutes an offense enumerated under [S]ection 5551(7) [of the Judicial Code] (relating to no limitation applicable) if the injuries to the plaintiff were caused by actions or omissions of the local agency which constitute negligence.