1272 C.D. 2021
[…] Id. at 28a. Prisoner sought damages from the City "pursuant to [Section 8542(b)(9) of the statute commonly referred to as the Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act (Tort Claims Act) . . . insofar as [Prisoner] was sexually assaulted by agents of the [City] working in their official capacities." Id. at 32a. Prisoner also asserted claims of battery and civil conspiracy against the Doe Defendants. See R.R. at 29a-32a.
42 Pa. C.S. §8542(b)(9). In general, Section 8541 of the Tort Claims Act provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person.42 Pa. C.S. §8541. However, Section 8542(b)(9) states:
(b) Acts which may impose liability.The following acts by a local agency or any of its employees may result in the imposition of liability on a local agency:
* * *