1272 C.D. 2021
[…] C.S. §8541. However, Section 8542(b)(9) states:
(b) Acts which may impose liability.The following acts by a local agency or any of its employees may result in the imposition of liability on a local agency:
* * *
(9) Sexual abuse.Conduct which constitutes an offense enumerated under [S]ection 5551(7) [of the Judicial Code] (relating to no limitation applicable) if the injuries to the plaintiff were caused by actions or omissions of the local agency which constitute negligence.
In turn, Section 5551(7) of the Judicial Code provides, in pertinent part:
A prosecution for the following offenses may be commenced at any time:
* * *
(7) An offense under any of the following provisions of 18 Pa. C.S. (relating to crimes and offenses), or a conspiracy or solicitation to commit an offense under any of the following provisions of 18 Pa. C.S. if the offense results from the conspiracy or solicitation, if the victim was under 18 years of age at the time of the offense:
* * *
Section 3123 (relating to involuntary deviate sexual intercourse).
* * *
Section 3124.2 (relating to institutional sexual assault).42 Pa. C.S. §5551(7) (emphasis added).