1272 C.D. 2021
[…] MEMORANDUM OPINION
MICHAEL H. WOJCIK, Judge
The City of Philadelphia (City) appeals with permission the interlocutory order of the Philadelphia County Court of Common Pleas (trial court) overruling the City's preliminary objections (POs) to the Complaint filed by J.S. (Prisoner) against the City, John Does 1-20, and Jane Does 1-20 (collectively, Doe Defendants), who were employees of the Philadelphia Department of Prisons. We reverse and remand.
Section 702(b) of the Judicial Code provides, in pertinent part:
(b) Interlocutory appeals by permission.When a court . . . in making an interlocutory order in a matter in which its final order would be within the jurisdiction of an appellate court, shall be of the opinion that such order involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the matter, it shall so state in such order. The appellate court may thereupon, in its discretion, permit an appeal to be taken from such interlocutory order.42 Pa. C.S. §702(b); see also Pa.R.A.P. 1311(a)(1) ("An appeal may be taken by permission from an interlocutory order . . . certified under 42 Pa.