Lowe v. State
[…] See Archer, 851 S.W.2d at 164.

Second, the Petitioner contends that he is entitled to habeas corpus relief because his judgments were imposed "in direct contravention" of Tennessee Rule of Criminal Procedure 44 and Code section 40-14-202. See Tenn. R. Crim. P. 44(a) ("Every indigent defendant is entitled to have assigned counsel in all matters necessary to the defense and at every stage of the proceedings, unless the defendant waives counsel."); Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-14-202(a) ("In all felony cases, if the accused is not represented by counsel and the court determines . . . that the accused is an indigent person who has not competently waived the right to counsel, the court shall appoint to represent the accused either the public defender . . ., or, in the absence of a public defender, a competent attorney licensed in this state."). In particular, the Petitioner claims he was deprived of his right to counsel at his "Initial Appearance Hearing," which violated Rule 44 and Code section 40-14-202(a) and rendered his judgments void.