Goines v. State
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-101 — 29-21-130. The trial court further found that the petition was not properly construed as one for post-conviction relief, the petitioner having filed six previous petitions under the post-conviction procedure act, and the instant pleading being barred by the statute of limitations. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-102(a), (c). The petitioner timely appealed.

The procedural requirements for habeas corpus relief are mandatory and must be scrupulously followed. Archer v. State, 851 S.W.2d 157, 165 (Tenn. 1993). Tennessee Code Annotated Section 29-21-107(b)(4) provides that the petition shall state that it is the "first application for the writ, or, if a previous application has been made, a copy of the petition and proceedings thereon shall be produced, or satisfactory reasons be given for the failure so to do." In the present case, the petition states that to his knowledge, the legality of the challenged restraint has not been adjudged in a prior habeas corpus proceeding. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-107(b)(3).