Goines v. State
[…] See State v. Arzolia Charles Goines, No. 1208 (Tenn.Crim.App. Apr. 14, 1989), app. denied (Tenn. July 3, 1989). On November 15, 2004, the petitioner filed the instant petition for writ of habeas corpus, his fourth. He asserted that the sentence imposed upon his 1988 convictions is illegal and void because the conviction offenses were committed when he was on parole for a prior felony conviction and the trial court ordered the sentence to run concurrently with the remaining portion of his prior sentence in violation of Tennessee Code Annotated Section 40-28-123(a). That section provides that "[a]ny prisoner who is convicted in this state of a felony, committed while on parole from a state prison, jail or workhouse, shall serve the remainder of the sentence under which the prisoner was paroled, or such part of that sentence, as the board may determine before the prisoner commences serving the sentence received for the felony committed while on parole."

See Arzolia Charles Goines v. Glen Turner, Warden, No. E2004-00289-CCA-R3-HC (Tenn.Crim.App. Nov. 1, 2004); Arzolia Charles Goines v. Warden Glen Turner, No. W2003-02281-CCA-R3-HC (Tenn.Crim.App. Sept. 22, 2004); Arzolia C. Goines v. State, No. E1999-01199-CCA-R3-CD (Tenn.Crim.App.