Lowe v. Smith
[…] Accordingly, we will apply the provisions of the UCC where applicable.

I. Contract Formation

We will first address the trial court's conclusion that a binding contract existed between the parties. Specifically, Appellants contend that there was no meeting of the minds when the Bill of Sale was signed because they believed that the sale of the "business" included the sale of the real estate, when, in reality, Mr. Lowe had no ownership interest in it. Under the UCC, formation of contracts for the sale of goods is governed by Tennessee Code Annotated Section 47-2-204. This section states:

(1) A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.
(2) An agreement sufficient to constitute a contract for sale may be found even though the moment of its making is undetermined.
(3) Even though one (1) or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.
Section 47-2-204 relaxes many of the rigid common law requirements as they pertain to contract formation. Mid-South Materials Co. v. Ellis , No. 87-314-II, 1988 WL 23914, at *1 (Tenn. Ct. App. Mar. 16, 1988).