Lowe v. Smith
[…] (b) fails to make an effective rejection (§ 47-2-602(1)), but such acceptance does not occur until the buyer has had a reasonable opportunity to inspect them; or
(c) does any act inconsistent with the seller's ownership; but if such act is wrongful as against the seller it is an acceptance only if ratified by him.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-2-606(1)(a)-(c). Acceptance of goods does not prevent buyers from seeking any other remedy for nonconformity under the UCC. Id. § 47-2-607. Thus, where the buyer accepts nonconforming goods and gives the seller notification of the breach, "he may recover as damages" the loss resulting from the seller's breach. Id. § 47-2-714(1) (emphasis added). "The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted." Id. § 47-2-714(2). "The buyer . . . may deduct all or any part of the damages resulting from any breach of the contract from any part of the price still due under the same contract."