Simpson v. Bicentennial Vol.
[…] We think that presents a classic factual dispute. Therefore, BVI was not entitled to summary judgment on the unjust enrichment claim.

IV.

The two statutory liens provide protection for persons who work on vehicles, but the conditions precedent in the statutes are different. Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-19-101 provides:

There shall be a lien upon any type of conveyance used in the transportation of persons or merchandise either by land or by water or through the air, propelled by any sort of power, for any repairs or improvements made or parts or fixtures furnished at the request of the owner, or the owner's agent, in favor of the mechanic, contractor, founder, or machinist who makes on any such vehicle mentioned any repairs or puts thereon any improvements, fixtures, machinery, or materials; provided, the lien herein created shall not extend to, nor shall the provisions of this section and § 66-19-102 be construed as in any way affecting the right and title acquired by a purchaser without notice.

In contrast, Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-19-103 provides a lien for garagekeepers: