Love v. Warden
[…] Id. The petitioner then argues that when the consecutive sentences were imposed on September 22, 1995, the petitioner's concurrent sentences were "changed to consecutive sentences," and that to not credit the petitioner for the concurrent presentence confinement credit would violate his rights under the federal and state constitutions to equal protection. Id.

General Statutes § 18-98d provides in relevant part:

(a)(1) Any person who is confined to a community correctional center or a correctional institution for an offense committed on or after July 1, 1981, under a mittimus or because such person is unable to obtain bail or is denied bail shall, if subsequently imprisoned, earn a reduction of such person's sentence equal to the number of days which such person spent in such facility from the time such person was placed in presentence confinement to the time such person began serving the term of imprisonment imposed: provided (A) each day of presentence confinement shall be counted only once for the purpose of reducing all sentences imposed after such presentence confinement; and (B) the provisions of this section shall only apply to a person for whom the existence of a mittimus, an inability to obtain bail or the denial of bail is the sole reason for such person's presentence confinement[.]

In Harris, this court addressed the interrelationship of two statutes, General Statutes § 18-98d and § 53a-38 (b). and how the respondent had calculated the presentence confinement credit that petitioner had earned on his then controlling sentence.