Love v. Warden
[…] As in Payton, reference must be made to General Statutes 53a-38 (b). "General Statutes 53a-38 (b)(2) mandates that if multiple definite sentences run consecutively, the terms of the sentences must be added to arrive at an `aggregate term' and the sentences are satisfied by the discharge of the `aggregate term.'" (Emphasis added.) McCarthy v. Commissioner of Correction, 217 Conn. 568, at 577 (1991).

The term "aggregate" means "to collect into a whole." BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY 66 (7th ed. 1999).

The language in General Statutes § 53a-38 (b)(1), which governs concurrent sentences, differs critically from General Statute 53a-38 (b) (2). General Statutes § 53a-38 (b) provides in relevant part: "A definite sentence of imprisonment commences when the prisoner is received in the custody to which he was sentenced. Where a person is under more than one definite sentence, the sentences shall be calculated as follows: (1) If the sentences run concurrently, the terms merge in and are satisfied by discharge of the term which has the longest term to run." (Emphasis added.)

This court held in Harris that the key to the resolution of that case, which involved General Statutes § 53a-38 (b)(1), was that the proper calculation of multiple concurrent sentences' presentence confinement credits lay in the concept of the merger of the terms.