Love v. Warden
[…] In Harris, this court addressed the interrelationship of two statutes, General Statutes § 18-98d and § 53a-38 (b). and how the respondent had calculated the presentence confinement credit that petitioner had earned on his then controlling sentence. This court noted in Harris that the outcome of that case was controlled by the seminal case regarding the interrelationship between C.G.S. §§ 18-98d and 53a-38 (b), namely Payton v. Albert, 209 Conn. 23 (1988).

General Statutes § 53a-38 (b) provides: "A definite sentence of imprisonment commences when the prisoner is received in the custody to which he was sentenced. Where a person is under more than one definite sentence, the sentences shall be calculated as follows: (1) If the sentences run concurrently, the terms merge in and are satisfied by discharge of the term which has the longest to run; (2) if the sentences run consecutively, the terms are added to arrive at an aggregate and are satisfied by discharge of such aggregate term."

"While 18-98d deals with the calculation of sentences in general, it does not specifically take up the matter of concurrent sentences. General Statutes 53a-38 (b) does." (Emphasis added.) Payton v.