Civil Action No. 2:17-cv-01997
[…] Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678, 129 S.Ct. 1937, 173 L.Ed.2d 868 (2009) ("[T]he tenet that a court must accept as true all of the allegations contained in a complaint is inapplicable to legal conclusions."). Second, the court must "draw[ ] all reasonable factual inferences ... in the [nonmovant's] favor." Edwards v. City of Goldsboro, 178 F.3d 231, 244 (4th Cir. 1999).
III. Discussion
CNA Warranty seeks dismissal of Justice's sole count in her complaint, that CNA Warranty violated the debt collector provisions of the WVCCPA, W. Va. Code § 46A-2-127, when it allegedly sold insurance without a license. Section 46A-2-217 provides: "No debt collector shall use any fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representation or means to collect or attempt to collect claims or to obtain information concerning consumers." CNA Warranty argues that it is not a "debt collector" within the protections of Article 2 of the WVCCPA. (ECF # 14 at 3).
Although the initial complaint and CNA Warranty's Motion to Dismiss contained discussion of Article 6 of the West Virginia Code, W. Va.