holding that clear and unambiguous statute can not be interpreted by courts
[…] The institutions referred to in the article are banks that offer debt cancellation contracts directly to borrowers. In this case, we offer no opinion on banks offering debt cancellation contracts to consumers. See Decohen v. Capital One, N.A., 703 F.3d 216, 225 (4th Cir.2012) (“Capital One's list of cases in which courts have held debt cancellation agreements preempted by federal law are, without exception, instances in which national banks entered into the agreements at issue.”). See also12 C.F.R. § 37.1(c) (“National banks' debt cancellation contracts and debt suspension agreements are governed by ... applicable Federal law and regulations, and not by ... State law.”).
In the instant proceeding, Safe–Guard argues that the GAP Insurance is merely a debt cancellation agreement and not insurance. Safe–Guard's interpretation of the GAP Insurance is in conflict with the Insurance Commissioner's Informational Letter and the authorities cited above.