Lord Corp. v. Widewaters New Castle
[…] "The elements of a breach of contract action are the formation of an agreement, performance by one party, breach of the agreement by the other party and damages." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Rosato v. Mascardo, 82 Conn.App. 396, 411, 844 A.2d 893 (2004). The defendant has sufficiently pleaded a claim for breach of contract. Accordingly, the motion to strike the first count of the counterclaim is denied.

The second count of the counterclaim asserts a claim based on strict liability for remediation costs and damages pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes § 22a-134b. Section 22a-134b provides that "`[f]ailure of the transferor to comply with any of the provisions of sections 22a-134 to 22a-134e, inclusive, entitles the transferee to recover damages from the transferor, and renders the transferor of the establishment strictly liable, without regard to fault, for all remediation costs and for all direct and indirect damages." "[A] violation of General Statutes § 22a-134b could give rise to a private cause of action of a transferee against a transferor." Holly Hill Holdings v. Lowman, 30 Conn.App. 204, 206 n. 3, 619 A.2d 853, aff'd, 226 Conn. 748, 628 A.2d 1298 (1993).