Lord Corp. v. Widewaters New Castle
[…] "As long as the defendant is sufficiently apprised of the nature of the action . . . the failure to comply with the directive of Practice Book § 10-3(a) will not bar recovery." (Citation omitted.) Id.; see also Anquillare, Lipnicki, Ruocco v. VCR Realty, Superior Court, judicial district of Ansonia-Milford at Milford, Docket No. CV 00 007017 (February 5, 2003, Alander, J.) ( 33 Conn. L. Rptr. 727, 728).

The fourth count of the counterclaim asserts a claim for reimbursement for containment or removal costs pursuant to General Statutes § 22a-452. Connecticut General Statutes § 22a-452(a) provides in relevant part: "Any person, firm, corporation or municipality which contains or removes or otherwise mitigates the effects of oil or petroleum or chemical liquids or solid, liquid or gaseous products or hazardous wastes resulting from any discharge, spillage, uncontrolled loss, seepage or filtration of such substance or material or waste shall be entitled to reimbursement from any person, firm or corporation for the reasonable costs expended for such containment, removal, or mitigation, if such oil or petroleum or chemical liquids or solid, liquid or gaseous products or hazardous wastes pollution or contamination or other emergency resulted from the negligence or other actions of such person, firm or corporation."

Connecticut General Statutes § 22a-452 permits reimbursement of remediation costs only if the party has contained, removed or otherwise mitigated contamination. Augelli v. Matos, Superior Court, judicial district of Waterbury, Docket No. CV 01 0163496 (July 29, 2003, Dubay, J.) ( 35 Conn.