Lord Corp. v. Widewaters New Castle
[…] The fifth special defense asserts that the defendant is entitled to a setoff of all damages it sustained against any debt claimed due by the plaintiff. As a preliminary matter, a setoff may be asserted as a special defense even if the matter might better have been raised as a counterclaim. See 225 Associates v. Connecticut Housing Finance Authority, 65 Conn.App. 112, 121, 782 A.2d 189 (2001). A claim for setoff may be based either in law or in equity. Godiksen v. Miller, CT Page 10746 6 Conn.App. 106, 109, 503 A.2d 617 (1986). The law of setoff is governed by General Statutes § 52-139, which provides, in relevant part, that "(a) [i]n any action brought for the recovery of a debt, if there are mutual debts between the plaintiff . . . and the . . . defendant . . . one debt may be set off against the other." The defendant has not alleged that the plaintiff was in debt to the defendant nor can a claim of debt be inferred from the allegations. Therefore, in the absence of any mutual debt, there is no legal setoff.

"The title of the pleading is not controlling.