No. 331912
[…] This situation is governed by the product liability act, not the UCC. Schwartz's cause of action is, consequently, not precluded by the commercial loss statute. The motions to strike based on that statute must fail.
VI. CONN. GEN. STAT. § 22a-452
Although Schwartz has directed counts based upon Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-452 against each of the third-party defendants, only Krevit has directly attacked this claim on the merits. For the reasons briefly set forth below, Krevit's argument on this point is a persuasive one.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-452(a) provides, in relevant part, that, "[a]ny person . . . which contains or removes or otherwise mitigates the effects of . . . hazardous wastes resulting from any discharge . . . of such . . . waste shall be entitled to reimbursement from any person . . . for the reasonable costs expended for such containment, removal, or mitigation, if such . . . wastes . . . resulted from the negligence or other actions of such person." The sixth count of Schwartz's third-party complain, directed against Krevit, alleges that, "If plaintiffs, Hartts, prove the claims set forth in their Fourth Amended Complaint, then defendant third-party plaintiff Schwartz is entitled to reimbursement from the third-party defendant, Krevit,