2022–00366 Index No. 600198/19
[…] Galante subsequently died, and his estate was substituted for him. In an order dated January 10, 2022, the Supreme Court granted the renewed cross-motion of Wheeler and Moreo for summary judgment dismissing the amended complaint and all cross-claims insofar as asserted against them. The plaintiff appeals.
"A violation of the Vehicle and Traffic Law constitutes negligence as a matter of law" ( Vainer v. DiSalvo, 79 A.D.3d 1023, 1024, 914 N.Y.S.2d 236 ). Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1142(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[e]xcept when directed to proceed by a police officer, every driver of a vehicle approaching a stop sign shall stop ... and after having stopped shall yield the right of way to any vehicle which has entered the intersection from another highway or which is approaching so closely on said highway as to constitute an immediate hazard during the time when such driver is moving across or within the intersection."
A driver who has the right-of-way is entitled to anticipate that other drivers will obey traffic laws that require them to yield (see Orellana v. Mendez, 208 A.D.3d 888, 889, 174 N.Y.S.3d 445 ; Wolf v. Cruickshank, 144 A.D.3d 1144, 1145, 41 N.Y.S.3d 754 ).