Lopez v. State
[…] In such a case, "all we can say is that it could have come from that individual or any other individual that may have the same type of characteristics." Parent determined that the hairs recovered from Rousseau's hand were not similar to Lopez's hair and may have come from Rousseau herself. As far as the samples taken from Lopez's clothing, Parent did not find any head hairs for comparison.

The jury was instructed on both an intent-to-promote-or-assist theory of party liability and a conspiracy theory of party liability. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §§ 7.02(a)(2) (providing that a person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another if, "acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, he solicits, encourages, directs, aids, or attempts to aid the other person to commit the offense"), 7.02(b) ("If, in the attempt to carry out a conspiracy to commit one felony, another felony is committed by one of the conspirators, all conspirators are guilty of the felony actually committed, though having no intent to commit it, if the offense was committed in furtherance of the unlawful