Evans v. State
[…] Chapter 64 requires a post-conviction motion for DNA testing to "be accompanied by an affidavit, sworn to by the convicted person, containing statements of fact in support of the motion." Id. art. 64.01(a-1). Generally, an inmate may use a declaration in lieu of an affidavit if the declaration meets the requirements of Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Section 132.001. Bahm v. State , 219 S.W.3d 391, 393–94 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). Section 132.001 requires that the declaration be "(1) in writing; and (2) subscribed by the person making the declaration as true under penalty of perjury." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 132.001(c) ; see Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 37.02(a)(2) (criminalizing the act of giving a false Section 132.001 declaration as perjury).