Lopez v. JPMorgan Chase & Co.
[…] Federal statutes dealing with REMICs

Ms. Lopez next argues that federal statutes dealing with REMICs "prohibit" the assignment made by the FDIC to the REMIC. Br. of Appellant at 18-20. They do not. They impose a tax on what are defined as "prohibited transactions." The very fact that they impose a tax on such transactions demonstrates that such transactions can, and presumably will, take place.

REMICs benefit from protection from double taxation of income; under 26 U.S.C. 860A, the general rule is that a REMIC "shall not be subject to taxation under this subtitle" and, instead, "[t]he income of any REMIC shall be taxable to the holders of interests in such REMIC." 26 U.S.C. 860A(a), (b).

Subsection 860F includes "[o]ther rules" applicable to REMICs, one of which is the taxation ramifications of "prohibited transactions":