Lopez v. JPMorgan Chase & Co.
[…] We do not need to understand the motivation for the assignment to conclude that it does not afford a basis for Ms. Lopez to avoid responsibility for the $291,927.37 owed on her note.

Conveyance other than by deed

Ms. Lopez's final argument is that the assignment was void because it violates the statutory requirement that all interests in real property be transferred by deed.

RCW 64.04.010 provides: "Every conveyance of real estate, or any interest therein, and every contract creating or evidencing any encumbrance upon real estate, shall be by deed." Over a century ago, interpreting nearly identical language, the Washington Supreme Court held that an assignment of a mortgage is not subject to this requirement:

Gen.