Lopez v. JPMorgan Chase & Co.
[…] REMICs benefit from protection from double taxation of income; under 26 U.S.C. 860A, the general rule is that a REMIC "shall not be subject to taxation under this subtitle" and, instead, "[t]he income of any REMIC shall be taxable to the holders of interests in such REMIC." 26 U.S.C. 860A(a), (b).

Subsection 860F includes "[o]ther rules" applicable to REMICs, one of which is the taxation ramifications of "prohibited transactions":

There is hereby imposed for each taxable year of a REMIC a tax equal to 100 percent of the net income derived from prohibited transactions.
26 U.S.C. 860F(a)(1). "Prohibited transactions" include "any income attributable to any asset which is neither a qualified mortgage nor a permitted investment." 26 U.S.C. 860F(a)(2)(B). The definitions of "qualified mortgage" and "permitted investments" would exclude, generally, mortgages acquired in 2012 by a REMIC all of whose interests were issued in 2005.