No. 89367–5.
[…] Thus, these are not investments secured by first mortgages or trust deeds.
¶ 24 This conclusion comports with our interpretation of RCW 82.04.4292 in HomeStreet and DOR's 1990 adjudicatory determination, to which we grant some deference. We reject Cashmere's policy argument that the deduction should apply widely because it stimulates the residential housing market; no evidence was submitted to support this claim.
A. The Plain Meaning of the Statute
¶ 25 RCW 82.04.4292 limits the deduction to “interest received on investments or loans primarily secured by first mortgages or trust deeds on nontransient residential properties.” The statute is concerned with interest received by the taxpayer-bank; it follows inexorably in this case that the “investments or loans” must be investments or loans made by Cashmere.