No. 2150 C.D. 2012
[…] Appellant Glenda Lopez-Pabon (Licensee) appeals from an order of the Court of Common Pleas of Montgomery County (trial court). The trial court denied Licensee's statutory appeal of the suspension of her driving privileges by the Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing (DOT), for refusing to submit to chemical testing pursuant to Section 1547(b)(1)(i) of the Vehicle Code (Code). Licensee contends that the trial court erred in concluding that her conduct during breath sample testing constituted a refusal to submit to testing. We affirm the trial court's order.
75 Pa. C.S. § 1547(b)(1)(i). Section 1547(b)(1)(i) of the Code provides that if any person who is arrested for driving under the influence of alcohol "is requested to submit to chemical testing and refuses to do so . . . the department shall suspend the operating privileges of the person . . . for a period of 12 months." This provision is commonly known as the Implied Consent Law.
DOT's regulation regarding chemical testing by breathalyzer is pertinent to this matter, and we note that 67 Pa. Code § 77. 24 requires authorities to obtain two consecutive valid breath samples.