LOO v. GENERAL ELECTRIC CO
[…] Defendant GE Co. argues that plaintiff is attempting to join defendant Herb Gordon Appliance Co. in this action in order to fraudulently defeat federal jurisdiction. GE argues that plaintiffs do not have an arguable basis for asserting any claims against Herb Gordon Appliance Co. because Missouri's "innocent seller" statute, § 537.762 R.S.Mo. precludes the plaintiffs' claims against Herb Gordon Appliance Co. GE asserts that Herb Gordon Appliance Co. "will most certainly escape liability as an innocent seller in the stream of commerce pursuant to § 537.762 R.S.Mo." Defendant's Suggestions in Opposition [14], pg. 4.

"Section 537.762 provides that a defendant, whose liability is based solely on his status as a seller in the stream of commerce, may be dismissed from a product liability claim if another defendant, including the manufacturer, is properly before the court and from whom total recovery may be had for plaintiff's claims." Malone v. Schapun, Inc., 965 S.W.2d. 177, 181 (Mo.App. 1997); see, Fahy v. Taser International, Inc., 2010 WL 559249, *2, n. 3 (E.D.Mo. 2010) ( citing Malone); § 537.762(1) and (2) R.S.Mo.