Moeller v. Ford Motor Company
[…] May 2, 1997) (Perry, J.) (same); Carney v. BIC Corp., 4:95-CV-417 DJS (E.D. Mo. July 14, 1995) (Stohr, J.) (same).

In fact, Bommarito remains potentially liable for the remaining claims in Moeller I should the other two defendants remaining in this case "[become] insolvent or for some other reason it [becomes] apparent that there is no other defendant `from whom total recovery may be had for plaintiff's claim.'" Pender v. Bell Asbestos Mines, Ltd., 46 F. Supp. 2d 937, 940 (E.D. Mo. 1999).

2. Missouri's Savings Statute.

The Missouri savings statute, Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.230, states that if a plaintiff shall have timely commenced a lawsuit and thereafter suffers a nonsuit, "such plaintiff may commence a new action from time to time, within one year after such nonsuit suffered . . ." A plaintiff suffers a nonsuit when a plaintiff voluntarily dismisses a cause of action without prejudice. Kirby v. Gaub, 75 S.W.3d 916, 918 (Mo.Ct.App. 2002).

The September 2, 2005 interlocutory dismissal of Bommarito inMoeller I was not a final order and did not terminate the case.