20-CV-3254 (KMK)
[…] Comm. of Unsecured Creditors of Exeter Holdings, Ltd. v. Haltman, No. 13-CV-5475, 2017 WL 9485707, at *6 (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 3, 2017) (holding common-law claim for fraud survived), report and recommendation adopted, 2017 WL 3981299 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 11, 2017); English v. Murphy-Lattanzi, No. 12-CV-4179, 2015 WL 630248, at *3 (E.D.N.Y. Feb. 12, 2015) (“Here, Plaintiff's claims for fraud, conversion and breach of fiduciary duty all involve injuries to Plaintiff's property. Therefore, under Section 11-3.2, all of Plaintiff's claims survive Defendant's death.”); Allen ex rel. Allen v. Devine, No. 09-CV-668, 2011 WL 5117619, at *3 (E.D.N.Y. Oct. 25, 2011) (“Allen's originally asserted causes of action sounding in contract and fraud are not extinguished by his death because under New York law, ‘[n]o cause of action for injury to person or property is lost because of the death of the person in whose favor the cause of action existed.'”) (citing E.P.T.L. § 11-3.2(b) and Cangemi v. Russomanno, 824 N.Y.S.2d 768, at *3 (Sup. Ct. 2006) (holding that plaintiff's claims for breach of contract, unjust enrichment, and fraud were not extinguished by defendant's death)).