Logan v. Evans
[…] Logan’s statement was sufficient to inform the trial court that he contested application of the statute of frauds' to his claim and to preserve that argument on appeal.

[20] [17] We note that the captions associated with Title 32 ("Conveyance Limitations of Real Property"), and Section 21 ("Conveyance Procedures for Real Property") suggest that these statutory provisions apply only to real estate. However, as Evans notes, the headings that appear throughout the Indiana Code are merely descriptive, not substantive. Appellee’s Br. p. 10. Indiana Code section 1-1-1-5(f) (1991) clearly provides, in pertinent part, that:

The headings of titles, articles, and chapters as they appear in the Indiana Code, as originally enacted or added by amendment, are not part of the law …. These descriptive headings are intended for organizational purposes only and are not intended to affect the meaning, application or construction of the statute they precede.

[21–24] [18] In addition, the descriptive term "statute of frauds" can be misleading in that neither an allegation of fraud nor evidence of fraud is required for the statute to apply.