Logan v. Evans
[…] Here, however, the motions panel merely exercised its discretion when it granted a non-dispositive motion to allow this appeal to proceed, and we decline to disturb that decision.

The Statute of Frauds

[18, 19] [15] Logan first contends categorically that the trial court erred when it applied the statute of frauds to his claim. The trial court held that Logan’s claim for relief is barred by the statute of frauds under Indiana Code section 32-21-1-1(b)(5), which provides that:

* * * * *

(b) A person may not bring any of the following, actions unless the promise, contract, or agreement on which the action is based, or a memorandum or note describing the promise, contract, or agreement on which the action is based, is in writing and signed by the party against whom the action is brought or by the party’s authorized agent:

* * * * *

(5) An action involving any agreement that is not to be performed within one (1) year from the making of the agreement.

[16] Logan asserts, however, that Indiana Code Title 32, Article 21, only concerns real property, that this case pres- ente "no material issue related to conveyance procedures or to real property," and, therefore, that section 32-21-1-1(b)(5) "simply does not apply to Logan’s claim."