Court of Appeals Case No. 19A-CT-625
[…] The Women further allege that, had they been informed of those risks, "they would have declined to have the [Essure] device implanted and they would not have suffered injuries." Appellant's App. Vol. 3 at 156.
The Women also predicate a claim on the failure to proactively strengthen the Essure label. As earlier discussed, that claim is expressly preempted because it is not premised on a violation of federal law.
[47] Under the IPLA, a failure-to-warn claim is viable only if the packaging or labeling did not contain adequate warnings. See I.C. § 34-20-4-2 (providing that a product is defective "if the seller fails to ... properly package or label the product to give reasonable warnings of danger about the product"). At bottom, then, the claim is that the manufacturer should have used different labeling or packaging. See id. However, as Bayer points out, the Women "do not allege that the warnings Bayer provided in any way deviated from the FDA-approved" labeling or packaging.