Court of Appeals Case No. 19A-CT-625
[…] Importantly, changing product labeling or packaging is the type of change that generally requires an approved PMA supplement. See id. Although an approved PMA supplement is generally required, a manufacturer may proactively make labeling changes that add or strengthen warnings. 21 C.F.R. § 814.39(d)(1), (d)(2). However, a manufacturer may instead decline to make proactive changes and continue making the device under the conditions the FDA set forth in issuing the PMA. See 21 U.S.C. § 360e(d)(5)(A)(i) (generally requiring a supplemental action "for any change to a device subject to an approved application ... that affects safety or effectiveness"). A manufacturer may do so because "the FDA has determined that the approved form provides a reasonable assurance of safety and effectiveness." Riegel , 552 U.S. at 323, 128 S.Ct. 999.