Court of Appeals Case No. 19A-CT-625
[…] See I.C. §§ 34-20-2-1, -4-1, 4-2; see also Brewer , 124 N.E.3d at 621.
[20] "[I]n an action based on an alleged design defect in the product or based on an alleged failure to provide adequate warnings or instructions regarding the use of the product," the plaintiff "must establish that the manufacturer or seller failed to exercise reasonable care under the circumstances in designing the product or in providing the warnings or instructions." I.C. § 34-20-2-2. Therefore, a negligence standard applies to those types of claims. See id. However, in an action based on a manufacturing defect, the IPLA imposes liability "although ... [the manufacturer] exercised all reasonable care in the manufacture and preparation of the product[.]" I.C. § 34-20-2-2. Therefore, a strict-liability standard applies to manufacturing-defect claims. See id.
Negligence Per Se