Court of Appeals Case No. 19A-CT-625
[…] A manufacturer may do so because "the FDA has determined that the approved form provides a reasonable assurance of safety and effectiveness." Riegel , 552 U.S. at 323, 128 S.Ct. 999.
[32] Of course, even if a device manufacturer declines to proactively make changes to the labeling, the manufacturer is subject to ongoing reporting requirements. See 21 U.S.C. § 360i(a) ; 21 C.F.R. § 803.50. For example, a manufacturer must timely report whenever it "become[s] aware of information, from any source, that reasonably suggests that a device ... [m]ay have caused or contributed to a death or serious injury[.]" 21 C.F.R. § 803.50. Moreover, the FDA may withdraw PMA in light of the reported information—concluding that the device is "unsafe ... under the conditions of use prescribed, recommended, or suggested in the labeling[.]" 21 U.S.C. § 360e(e)(1).