Court of Appeals Case No. 19A-CT-625
[…] We also observe that, under common-law principles, there is a manufacturing defect if a product "departs from its intended design[.]" Restatement (Third) of Torts: Prod. Liab. § 2 (Am. Law. Inst. 1998). Were we tasked with applying common-law principles regarding manufacturing defects in this case, we could not say that a medical device is designed to be in an adulterated or misbranded condition.
Inadequate Warnings or Instructions
Failure to Warn
[45] Indiana Code Section 34-20-4-2 provides the standard for whether a product is in a defective condition due to a failure to give adequate warnings: "A product is defective ... if the seller fails to ... properly package or label the product to give reasonable warnings of danger about the product ... when the seller, by exercising reasonable diligence, could have made such warnings ... available to the user or consumer."
[46] In Count 2, the Women allege that Bayer is liable for a failure to warn. In claiming a failure to warn, the Women allege that Bayer violated federal law by (1) failing to report or adequately respond to adverse events and (2) failing to report clinical investigations or studies.