Court of Appeals Case No. 19A-CT-625
[…] See I.C. § 34-20-4-2 (providing that a product is defective "if the seller fails to ... properly package or label the product to give reasonable warnings of danger about the product"). At bottom, then, the claim is that the manufacturer should have used different labeling or packaging. See id. However, as Bayer points out, the Women "do not allege that the warnings Bayer provided in any way deviated from the FDA-approved" labeling or packaging. Br. of Appellant at 26. Moreover, federal law does not require use of any labeling or packaging other than that which the FDA approved. See 21 C.F.R. § 814.39(a) (generally requiring the submission of "a PMA supplement for review and approval by [the] FDA before making a change affecting the safety or effectiveness of the device" subject to PMA, including before making "[l]abeling changes" or "[c]hanges in packaging"). As the Seventh Circuit explained when considering a similar failure-to-warn claim,
Our legislature has not defined "package" or "label" in this context.