Court of Appeals Case No. 19A-CT-625
[…] Br. of Appellee at 31 (emphasis removed). We agree, in that there is a federal duty to report. See 21 U.S.C. § 360i(a) ; 21 C.F.R. § 803.50. Thus, although we discern no viable claim for a failure to warn under the IPLA—a claim that involves the adequacy of labeling or packaging—we clarify that the alleged violation of reporting requirements is potentially actionable as a manufacturing defect under the IPLA. As earlier discussed, such a violation would render the product to be in the condition of being adulterated or misbranded.
Failure to Instruct
[50] Indiana Code Section 34-20-4-2 provides the standard for whether a product is in a defective condition due to a failure to give adequate instructions: "A product is defective ... if the seller fails to ... give reasonably complete instructions on proper use of the product ... when the seller, by exercising reasonable diligence, could have made such ... instructions available to the user or consumer."
[51] In Count 5, the Women allege that Bayer is liable for failing to give adequate instructions regarding the use of Essure. The Women allege that, in issuing the PMA, the FDA imposed a "duty to train physicians" to safely use Essure, requiring Bayer to "use reasonable care" in the training.