Logan & Kanawha Coal Co. Llc v. Detherage Coal Sales Llc
[…] Some district courts have interpreted the language of the statute strictly, and required that plaintiffs seeking to confirm arbitration awards show proof of service by a marshal in order to obtain jurisdiction over nonresident defendants under the FAA. See Kirby Morgan Dive Sys., Inc. v. Hydrospace Ltd., No. 09–4934, 2010 WL 234791, at *4 (C.D.Cal. Jan. 13, 2010) (finding that when a nonresident, foreign defendant was not served by a marshal in a judicial district within the United States, “such service does not give the Court personal jurisdiction over Smith under § 9”); Med. Shoppe Int'l, Inc. v. Med. Solutions, Inc., No. 4:06MC622 CDP, 2006 WL 3538800, at *1 (E.D.Mo. Dec. 7, 2006) (citing 9 U.S.C. § 9 and noting without further explanation that “service must be made ‘by the marshal [...] in like manner as other process of

the Court.’ ”); Nu–Best Franchising, Inc. v. Motion Dynamics, Inc., No. 805CV507T27TGW, 2006 WL 1428319, at *3, *6 (M.D.Fla.