Logan & Kanawha Coal Co. Llc v. Detherage Coal Sales Llc
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(c)(3). The Rules replaced the marshals as routine process servers, but clearly state that if “federal law provides otherwise,” that procedure should govern. Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(e). The marshals have duty to execute process on behalf of the United States “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law or Rule of Procedure,” 28 U.S.C. § 566(c). “It is the primary role and mission of the United States Marshals Service to provide for the security and to obey, execute, and enforce all orders of the United States District Courts, the United States Courts of Appeals, the Court of International Trade, and the United States Tax Court, as provided by law.28 U.S.C. § 566(a) (emphasis added).

In this case, the plain language of Section 9 of the FAA does not irreconcilably conflict with the provisions of the Federal Rules, and two are clearly ‘capable of coexistence.’