Logan & Kanawha Coal Co. Llc v. Detherage Coal Sales Llc
[…] Here, where Congress has specifically and expressly provided for service by marshal, has not expressly repealed the provision, and where the Federal Rule is not irreconcilably in conflict with that provision, the court should give effect to the plain language of the statute.

Section 9 of the FAA provides that after notice is “served upon the adverse party, [...] the court shall have jurisdiction of such party as though he had appeared generally in the proceeding.” 9 U.S.C. § 9. “If,” as here, “the adverse party shall be a nonresident, then the notice of the application shall be served by the marshal of any district within which the adverse party may be found.” Id. Pursuant to Rule 4.1 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, process (other than summons and subpoenas) may be served by a marshal “anywhere within the territorial limits of the state where the district court is located, and, if authorized by a federal statute, beyond those limits.”