Lodos v. Empire Towing Corp.
[…] Lodos' motion for default judgment, the Court must determine whether it has subject matter jurisdiction over the case and personal jurisdiction over Empire Towing and Mr. Arritola Alonso. See Dennis Garberg & Assocs., Inc. v. Pack-Tech Int'l Corp., 115 F.3d 767, 772 (10th Cir. 1997) (holding that “a district court must determine whether it has jurisdiction over the defendant before entering judgment by default against a party who has not appeared in the case”).

1. Subject Matter Jurisdiction

Mr. Lodos argues that the Court has subject matter jurisdiction over this action under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331 and 1367. Docket No. 45 at 3-4. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331, the “district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.” Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a), “in any civil action of which the district courts have original jurisdiction, the district courts shall have supplemental jurisdiction over all other claims that are so related to claims in the action within such original jurisdiction that they form part of the