Civil Action 20-cv-02857-PAB-KLM
[…] Sharpshooter Spectrum Venture, LLC v. Consentino, No. 09-cv-0150-WDM-KLM, 2011 WL 3159094, at *2 (D. Colo. July 26, 2011) (citing Shrader v. Biddinger, 633 F.3d 1235, 1239 (10th Cir. 2011)). In this case, Mr. Wright made the statements giving rise to this action to employees of plaintiffs. Both plaintiffs are Colorado citizens. Plaintiffs' injuries arise from these statements and actions that Mr. Wright directed towards plaintiffs while plaintiffs were in Colorado. Thus, the first two criteria are met.
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1348, “[a]ll national banking associations shall, for the purposes of all . . . actions by or against them, be deemed citizens of the States in which they are respectively located.” “[A] national bank, for § 1348 purposes, is a citizen of the State in which its main office, as set forth in its articles of association, is located.” Wachovia Bank v. Schmidt, 546 U.S. 303, 307 (2006).