Lobar Assocs., Inc. v. Pa. Tpk. Comm'n
[…] Lobar Associates, Inc. (Contractor) petitions for review of an order of the Board of Claims (Board) that sustained the preliminary objections of the Pennsylvania Turnpike Commission (Commission) and dismissed Contractor's claim for lack of jurisdiction. The Board held that Contractor's claim was barred by the six-month statute of limitations set forth in Section 1712.1(b) of the Commonwealth Procurement Code, 62 Pa. C.S. § 1712.1(b). Contractor argues that the Board erred in its determination of when Contractor's claim accrued. Discerning no such error by the Board, we affirm.

Section 1712.1(b) of the Procurement Code states:

(b) Filing of claim.--A claim shall be filed with the contracting officer within six months of the date it accrues. If a contractor fails to file a claim or files an untimely claim, the contractor is deemed to have waived its right to assert a claim in any forum. Untimely filed claims shall be disregarded by the contracting officer.

62 Pa. C.S. § 1712.1(b).

Background

On June 18, 2014, Contractor agreed to construct a 2,431-square-foot material testing laboratory at mile marker 113.82 of the Pennsylvania Turnpike (the Somerset Project) for the Commission.