DVR Philly, LLC v. Phila. Reg'l Port Auth.
[…] Sch. Dist. of Zerbe Twp. v. Thomas, 44 A.2d 566, 568 (Pa. 1945).

No such jurisdictional concerns exist here. By law, our General Assembly expressly established PhilaPort "as a public authority and instrumentality of the Commonwealth[,]" and vested it with the ability to "exercise the powers of the Commonwealth as an agency of the Commonwealth." 55 P.S. § 697.4. Additionally, Section 1724(a) of the Procurement Code states, in relevant part:

Section 4 of the Philadelphia Regional Port Authority Act, Act of July 10, 1989, P.L. 291, No. 50.

The [B]oard shall have exclusive jurisdiction to arbitrate claims arising from all of the following:
(1) A contract entered into by a Commonwealth agency in accordance with this part and filed with the [B]oard in accordance with [S]ection 1712.1 [of the Procurement Code] (relating to contract controversies).
. . . .
(3) Unless otherwise provided by law, a contract entered into by a Commonwealth agency involving real property interests in which the Commonwealth agency is the respondent.
62 Pa. C.S. § 1724(a)(1), (3). Given that the current dispute arose from PhilaPort's agreement to lease certain parcels of land to DVR, these two statutes collectively, and indisputably, gave the Board jurisdiction over the current dispute.