DVR Philly, LLC v. Phila. Reg'l Port Auth.
[…] Decision at 7. The argument put forth by PhilaPort in its preliminary objections and the one addressed by the Board in its Decision are markedly different and, therefore, cannot be construed as addressing the same issue.

It appears that the Board treated Section 1751 of the Procurement Code as if that statute deprived it of jurisdiction to award the relief sought by DVR. To reiterate, Section 1751 reads, in relevant part:

Interest on amounts ultimately determined to be due shall be payable at the statutory rate applicable to judgments from the date the claim was filed with the contracting officer.
62 Pa. C.S. § 1751. Determining the meaning of this language presents a question of pure statutory interpretation.
The object of statutory construction is to ascertain and effectuate legislative intent. 1 Pa. C.S. § 1921(a).