DVR Philly, LLC v. Phila. Reg'l Port Auth.
[…] See Statement, ¶¶40-41.

DVR was required to do this in order to comply with Section 1712.1(b) of the Commonwealth Procurement Code (Procurement Code), which reads as follows: "A claim shall be filed with the contracting officer within six months of the date it accrues. If a contractor fails to file a claim or files an untimely claim, the contractor is deemed to have waived its right to assert a claim in any forum. Untimely filed claims shall be disregarded by the contracting officer." 62 Pa. C.S. § 1712.1(b). "Contracting officer" is defined in the Procurement Code as "[a] person authorized to enter into and administer contracts and make written determinations with respect to contracts." Id. § 103. In its Statement, DVR identified Theobald as PhilaPort's contracting officer.