DVR Philly, LLC v. Phila. Reg'l Port Auth.
[…] Id. ¶12. PhilaPort asserted that there was no such agreement or law authorizing DVR to seek or secure prejudgment interest in this instance, thereby rendering DVR's demand legally unviable. Id. ¶¶14-17. As such, PhilaPort requested that the Board dismiss the Statement with prejudice. Id., Wherefore Clause.

The Board assented to PhilaPort's request by sustaining the preliminary objections on December 29, 2022. In doing so, the Board explained that its authority to award interest was governed by Section 1751 of the Procurement Code. Board's Order at 6. This statute provides, in relevant part:

Interest on amounts ultimately determined to be due shall be payable at the statutory rate applicable to judgments from the date the claim was filed with the contracting officer.
62 Pa. C.S. § 1751. The Board interpreted this language as allowing it to award interest to a claimant, while also prohibiting such an award for any time period prior to when the relevant claim had been filed with the designated contracting officer.