Lindkvist v. Honest Ballot Assn.
[…] When the issue is raised, the Court must first determine whether the missing party is a necessary party under CPLR § 1001 (a) ( see Joanne S. v Carey, 115 AD2d 4 [1st Dept 1986]). Then, the court must determine whether the party can be joined, and if that is not possible, whether non-joinder should be excused under CPLR § 1001 (b). If the court determines that the missing party is necessary and that joinder of that party is not excusable, the action must be dismissed for failure to join an indispensable party.

B.The Corporation as a Necessary and Indispensable Party

BCL § 619 provides that when a corporate shareholder is aggrieved by an election, notice of the petition challenging the election must be given to the "persons declared elected thereat, the corporation and such other persons as the court may direct." Originally, the only respondents to the action were HBA and the seven directors who were elected on June 17, 2010. Petitioners did not notify or join the Corporation.