Lindkvist v. Honest Ballot Assn.
[…] CPLR § 3211 (a) (10) must be read together with the provisions on "parties who should be joined" found in CPLR §§ 1001 and 1003 . The courts are afforded broad latitude in determining whether parties are to be added to a proceeding pursuant to CPLR §§ 1001 and 1003, which provisions should be liberally construed ( see Gross v BFH Co., 151 AD2d 452 [2d Dept 1989); Micucci v Franklin General Hospital, 136 AD2d 528, 529 [2d Dept 1988]. If a person who should be made a party was not, the court may simply order joinder ( see CPLR 1001 [b]) or it may allow the case to proceed without the necessary party.

Under CPLR 1003, "[n]onjoinder of a party who should be joined under section 1001 is a ground for dismissal of an action without prejudice unless the court allows the action to proceed without that party under the provisions of that section."